Hills Brough Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TF134963 / Sheet: 113

Added by Chris Collyer

Web searches for Hills Brough Long Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hills Brough Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Hills Brough Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This barrow has often fallen in to 'is it or isn't it' category. It's shape and position are not typical of the Lincolnshire long barrows being a lengthened oval rather than trapezoid and standing on greensand rather than the chalk of the other barrows in the region. C. Phillips writing in 1932 likened it to several barrows in east Yorkshire while P. Phillips (I'm assuming they are related) said in 1989 that excavations had proved inconclusive, further in 1998 Dilwyn Jones failed to mention the site in his study of the long barrows of the area (although he also missed out at least one other recognised barrow).
English Heritage on the other hand have no doubts and list it as a definite long barrow giving its measurements as 65 metres by 20 metres with a maximum height of about one and a half metres and aligned south-east to north-west.
As with many other Neolithic and Bronze Age sites in Lincolnshire it is close to the prehistoric trackway known as High Street and also stands close to the head of a valley that marks one of the sources of Kingerby Beck - the kind of position common to local barrows.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer