Bully Hills

Nearest Town:Louth (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   TF330826 / Sheet: 122

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by Princejasu <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

It is very difficult to imagine that something like this could survive, in an area that has very few visible remains. This site could easily look like several piles of agricultural waste. It's nice to think that there could be perfectly preserved burials in them thar hills. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
Edited 16th December 2003ce

From the A16, take the turning to Haugham then bear right along the road to Tathwell. In a field to the right is a linear round barrow cemetery along a hillside ridge, six stand close together with one further away to the North-east. Travel a little further down the road to get an excellent view of them along the horizon.
As far as I'm aware, these barrows have never been excavated but I recieved an email from a guy who had a conversation with an old man who had lived nearby. The old farmer described that as a young man he witnessed his father being involved in digs to find out what was in the mounds saying that they found no objects but that they revealed that a lot of burning had taken place on every mound and presumed they were used as beacons.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer