Ash Holt Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Grimsby (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TA190011 / Sheet: 113

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ash Holt Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Ash Holt Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is the most northerly of the Lincolnshire long barrows and stands in a copse on the eastern edge of a dry valley that now cuts across the road that runs from Swallow to Thorganby. It is also the shortest of the regions Neolithic barrows being about 24 metres long by 12 metres wide at its southern end and 6 metres wide at the north. At it's highest point it is just under a metre and a half tall and has a large pit dug into the southern end.
The alignment of ssw – nne seems unusual but it allows the barrow to follow the contour of the ridge, this seems to have been the most important criteria for the builders.
The site is quite overgrown and can be difficult to find - park at the southern end of the copse and follow the line of undergrowth uphill for a short distance before heading under the trees.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer