Corrimony

Clava Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (31km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH383303 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by postman <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Moth <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by moey <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Corrimony</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio

Corrimony.
What a great sounding name, I get a bit Corrimony myself sometimes, it's just the worst TV show ever, excepting E stenders of course.
It's been so long since my first time here that it was in my pre-digital days, well over ten years then, time to get reacquainted. After so many delights in the Outer Hebrides I was unwilling to let go of the week and go home. So before the long trip home I decided to start the trip by going in the opposite direction by fifty miles, you get to drive along the world famous Loch Ness where you always have the chance of bumping into a giant dimension hopping slug. Also you can laugh and point at the money throwing tourists at Urquhart castle, anyone worth his or her salt knows you sneak in after it's shut.
It was a sunny mid morning on Saturday in July, there was lots of people in Drumnadrochit, but happily there was no one at the Clava cairn, when we got there.
I grabbed the camera, the lad and the dogs, in that order and strolled over like there was no worries in the world. Until another car pulled up, instead of sitting in their car for a bit or going elsewhere they just got out and followed us to the cairn. Bloody cheek. We had the stones to ourselves for less than two minutes.
If it was me, I would have given them the stones for ten minutes before making my presence felt, did they? no! they just wandered about willy nilly bombing all my photos. People come up to the highlands because it's pretty, little realising that there's actually bugger all to do really, so they just bum around looking briefly, glancing really, at every and all historic, or naturally pretty place. Surely after twenty years of stone watching I should be able to cope with it (pun intended), but no, I rail against any and all ignorant behavior. I was well disappointed, such a brilliant site in wondrous surroundings, then to cap it all several other younger people turned up in a trendy hatchback, they hadn't a clue about stoning etiquette either, we quit the site and left in a huff.
I'm not suggesting we all form an orderly queue, or that people who don't really care about the ancient past, shouldn't come, just that if the Postman is there, sod off , buy some postcards, misaddress them to someone who doesn't care where you are and don't come back.

Too much? but by gum I was narked.

Sign posted off the A831 – Historic Scotland site

We had been very fortunate with the weather with day after day of blue skies and the odd white fluffy cloud. However, today it was too hot – that’s something that doesn’t happen very often in Scotland! We had spent the afternoon at Urquhart Castle on the banks of Loch Ness but had to come away as it was so hot the children (and us) were starting to suffer.

We made our way to Corrimony with the windows closed and the air conditioning on. Sophie was complaining that she wasn’t feeling well and we had to stop a couple of times. It was a fair drive from Loch Ness but we eventually arrived at the designated car park.

Myself and Dafydd took the short walk to the site whilst Karen stayed with Sophie who was still not very well. As you would expect there were many, many people at the Historic Scotland ‘cash cow’ that is Urquhart Castle and yet at this Historic Scotland site we were the only visitors!

The cairn is in a very peaceful spot and we counted 12 stones – 2 of which are split and 1 now only a stump. We also counted over 20 cup marks on the cap stone although the bright glare of the sun was far from ideal.

After we had been there for a while another couple arrived. I decided it was their turn to have the place to themselves. I was planning on walking to Mony’s Stone but Sophie was still poorly (I think she was suffering from heat stroke) and it was way too hot to expect her to wait for me in the car – so I decided to give it a miss. Perhaps next time?

This is a great place to come and I would thoroughly recommend a visit if you are in the area.

Friday 2 May 2003
A clava cairn in a beautiful and peaceful setting next to a small stream (or was that just the rain?) not far from a small river.

If you've seen Clava Cairns, this is another one – on it's own. If you haven't, it's a chambered cairn with a stone circle round it (11 stones?).

The top of the cairn including the capstone(s) is missing, but most of the chamber sides and rubble construction is in place.

Very nice.

(Nearby is the Mony Stone standing stone at NH372301.)
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 29th August 2003ce

Visited on 28-04-2002, and it was tipping it down! Lovely site though. pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
Edited 27th December 2002ce

A beautiful site in a great location. After suffering the drive from Oban along Loch Ness this is a great place to stop off and take in where you are. Sitting inside Corrimony is very cosy and warm on a bright day (how lucky is that), sounds naff but the site is really cute! After having a good look round Corrimony I took a walk to the nearby nature reserve which is really worth a visit. If you follow the road up the valley you'll eventually come to a gate, past this is an avenue of trees, some of which are huge Gaint Reds. In the avenue there is a single stone on the left about 1.5m tall. Carrying on up the now dirt track you'll soon hit the trees where I found a toad sitting under a toadstool, he look very blissed out and did not want to move but seemed quite happy to have his photo taken which one day I'll hopefully get round to adding to the site. Shortly after entering the wood and you may be able to hear the Corrimony water fall. To find this there is a small path on the left and you'll eventually come to a fantastic site where the water just flys off the top of the hill into a severe gorge. If you're brave enough you could go swimming in the plunge pool. I tried to walk back along the river but could not due to a smaller fall and I didn't fancy getting wet. There's a disused hydro station in a shed at the bottom of the falls where the old supply pipe runs across the river. Its support bridge is very rusty, I'd recommend not touching it as any day not it'll all come crashing down. This is one of the most stunning river gorges I've seen in the UK, it may be short but its beautiful.

The woods are natural Scots Pine and Silver Birch which make a nice change from the usual money mono crop forests in the area; there is alot of wild life about including deer if you're quiet enough.

If anyone has ideas about how the location of Corrimoony may relate to the falls please add your feelings.
2nd October 2001ce

VBT

This is a log of visits to various sites from a number of Ambient Rambles over the years, with a number of people. Mostly around the Yorkshire Dales and the Scottish Highlands.

The Witch's Pool and Glen Elg Brocks

On a trip into the Highlands with Scott and Shaun in May 1998, we'd stayed with a guy called Geordie who was building his own house near Drumnadrochit, overlooking Loch Ness and were now making our way over west for a couple of nights in the Bothy at Glen Torridon.

Near Loch Arkaig we came across a waterfall near an old bridge, down what is known as the 'Dark Mile' that seemed like an ideal place to have a poke around. Shaun and I climbed the path at the side of the waterfall and found a wonderful spot at the top. The hillside stream enters a natural rock basin where the water bubbles and boils as if in a deep green cauldron. The water then tumbles over a short ledge and on to a big waterfall into the pool below. The rock around the basin has an amazing swirly, almost psychedelic stratification. Not a megalithic site as such, but I can't imagine that this place went unnoticed and it must have had some pretty powerful associations in pre-history.

The folklore of the site tells that it got it's name after the Camerons once chased a witch, in the form of a cat, over these falls to her death. But I suspect that the name originates from the time of Christianisation of Scotland and reflects it's older pagan associations.

Carrying on northwards we took a diversion over Bealach Mam Ratagan with it's stunning views over the Five Sisters of Kintail, down into Glen Elg. Near the old Red Coat Barracks and the ferry to Skye are two magnificently preserved Iron Age Brocks, Dun Telve and further down the glen, Dun Troddan.

Both brochs retain about a half of their walls up to about 25ft high and many of the steps and galleries within the walls. Dun Telve still has its entrance intact, which is pretty megalithic looking. They must have been pretty forbidding when they were complete and inhabited with people defending it!

Clava Cairns

Later the same year I returned to Geordie's, this time with my old friend Carol and her two young lads. Before we made our way over to Glen Torridon, we went for an Ambient Ramble around Loch Ness. After appeasing the young 'uns with a visit to Urquhart Castle (nice loch, nice ruins, but clipped and pruned to death and crawling with punters) we headed out to more remote areas to seek out the local pre-history.

Trundling along we spotted signs for Corrimony Cairn in Glen Urquhart. A beautiful example of a Clava type cairn with a surrounding stone circle. When excavated in the 1950's, many of the stones were found to be replacements and the outline of a crouched burial was found. There is also a cup marked slab which may have been part of the cist cover.

Onwards over to the eastern side of Loch Ness for a trundle over the higher moors. Skirting the edge of a plantation near Inverness, I spied a very obvious standing stone in the field. Gask is a Ring Cairn with most of the kerbstones still intact. Three standing stones remain from it's circle, the largest being the one I had seen from the road, which is a massive flat slab about three meters high and the same wide. I liked this site as it hadn't been trimmed or prettied up for visitors at all.

Next stop, the Balnuaran of Clava. Three of the many cairns in this area, situated in a wooded glade, with attendant stone circles. A beautiful spot, but we didn't get long here as a coach-full of huge American tourists turned up and began to squeeze through the entrance, shattering the ambience of the place (I've never seen so much hardware in my life - video cameras, dicta-phones.... bet the BBC aren't as well equipped as this lot!).

Also worth a visit just around the corner (while your there) is the Culloden Battlefield. Again, not a prehistoric site, but interesting non-the-less to see where it all came to an end. A very poignant place.

Ilkley Moor

Managed to fit a couple of trips onto the moor in with a couple of Ambient Rambles around the Dales, staying with friends at the study centre on Malham Tarn. The first being in Autumn 2000, my first time back on the moor for nine years, with a quick stomp up to the Twelve Apostles. I was disappointed to find that a couple of stones had fallen since my last visit. A thin pointed stone at the north eastern point of the circle that had leaned perilously a few years ago, had now completely fallen and lays partially embedded on the ground. Also, a low, flat stone that had stood on it's longest edge had fallen and been re-erected nearby on it's short edge. Many of the stones that had lain loose had been propped up with small rocks.

Upon leaving the circle and making our way back down the boardwalk, a plane circling Leeds/Bradford Airport skimmed low over the top of the moor and turned up into sky above us. Quite a sight!!

We returned to the dales the next spring, this time with Shaun along too, and fitted a day on Ilkley Moor in. I did my usual route over the moor - Cow n' Calf, Haystack, Backstone Beck, Twelve Apostles, The Grubstones, Little Skirtfull, Idol Stone and the Pancake Stone.

While we approached the Grubstones, I notice some folk on a quadbike tearing up n' down the moor. "Rich kids from Ilkley" I thought at first. We reached the gamekeeper's hut and found the small path through the heather down to the Grubstones. No sooner had we reached the circle than I saw the quadbike twatting across the heather towards us. It was the flaming Gamekeeper!

"What you doin' here" he shouted at us.

"Just looking at the circle mate" I replied.

"Keep t'fooking path. You're disturbing the grouse".

I pointed out that we'd quietly walked down a path disturbing nothing, whilst he'd just torn up about 20 yards of open heather with his four big wheels.... it didn't go down well.

"If it were up to me I wouldn't let no fookin' c*nt up here"

"Good job it isn't then!.... hang on a minute, you've just called us f*cking c*nts!"

And so it carried on until we walked off n' left him to it. He got back on his bike with his two square-headed kids and rode off to find someone else to take a pop at. Sure enough, he was back ten minutes later to see if he could catch us in the circle! He became the winner of our first 'Ambient Rambler's Monumental Twat of the Week Award'!

So a word of warning to those who like to frequent Ikley Moor... if you see someone on a quadbike, avoid him n' wait for him to sod off before you wander off the path.

Appletreewick

A bit of a flying visit this one as we were passing through Grassington. A hop over a rickety old dry-stone wall, scamper uphill a while and a bit of a search over scrubby, boulder strewn ground. A very small, low circle, not obvious until you're right on top of it.... lots of sheep shit too.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
1st October 2003ce