The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cefn Isaf

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by IronManImage © IronMan
Also known as:
  • Rhoslan

Nearest Town:Criccieth (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH484409 / Sheet: 123
Latitude:52° 56' 37.14" N
Longitude:   4° 15' 23.06" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by sam <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by hamish <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by hamish <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by Howden <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cefn Isaf</b>Posted by IronMan

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
North of Criccieth on the B4411 is the little village of Rhoslan, blink and you'll miss it, at the southern end of the village there is a small lane with a bridle path sign leading east. Park here. The burial chamber is ahead through a gate on the left side of the field. (following this path leads to Ystumcegid dolmen eventually, but I don't recommend that route)

Like nearby Caer Dyni I haven't been here for over a decade, my memory of it is one of slight disappointment, perhaps due to seeing all the better examples first, or maybe it was the way one side is too open, as if a couple of uprights had been taken away.
But my new memories of it are those of best site of the day, nay, star of the day. We got to quite a few sites today, one was just a pile of stones, one was just a stone, didn't find another, and another was basically just a lean to, they all had something great about them but right here right now Cefn Isaf is just what the doctor ordered.

A great big, it has to be said, axe like capstone held neatly aloft on strong thick legs, the stream running by very closely, swallows skimming for flies, a dog walking couple go by and the sun streams down upon me. Next to the stream up and down from the chamber are a number of large stones one a big round boulder another is a large flat stone, I wondered if the stream had always been there. Eric had elected to stay and wait in the car, but I was at such peace sitting comfortably in the chamber looking out at the bucolic scene, like a tranced out football coach in his dugout, that when he appeared round the corner and into the chamber I was fair startled, jumped and almost bumped my head, bloody kids, always sneaking about the place. We sat silently for a while, him between my feet, sharing the view, then he stated his need for a number two and can we go now.
Yes, yes we can.
postman Posted by postman
25th August 2012ce

Someone must have told the farmer that I was coming, he filled the field with cows and their young. hamish Posted by hamish
24th September 2005ce

Cefn Isaf sits in a field, which at the time of my visit was completely overgrown. The sun shone down and we chilled here for a while - Mrs IM commented that the site looks just like a Megalithic bus-stop. The capstone is huge as is the slab at the back of the chamber.

We started here, intending to take the path up to Ystumcegid. When we reached the concrete bridge between the two sites found that it was closed. It definitely wasn't worth the risk, so we turned back - vowing to return to see Ystumcegid another day.
IronMan Posted by IronMan
25th June 2002ce
Edited 3rd December 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

George Eastman House Archive


An old photo of Cefn Isaf by Alvin Langdon Coburn. There's a second photo, also by Coburn, on the same web site. Sadly neither are dated, but were probably taken in the first half of the 20th Century.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
10th June 2004ce
Edited 10th June 2004ce