The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Daviot

Clava Cairn

<b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Mains of Daviot

Nearest Town:Inverness (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH727412 / Sheet: 27
Latitude:57° 26' 35.88" N
Longitude:   4° 7' 16.46" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Daviot</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not much survives of this Clava ring cairn. Two circle stones (the taller 2.5m) and some bits of inner and outer kerb.

Access in this case was just a straight line from the nearest road. Through some marshy ground, up a hill and over two fences. Unsubtle but quick.

7.6.05
greywether Posted by greywether
13th June 2005ce
Edited 3rd November 2005ce