Pant-y-Saer

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Llangefni (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH510824 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by Jane <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by sam <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pant-y-Saer</b>Posted by Moth

Directions:
From Benllech take the B5108 west. Then take the first left along a minor road (just after a phone box)
You will shortly come to two public footpath signs on your left.
Take the SECOND footpath (not Pant-y-Saer Farm sign) – this will eventually lead you to the Burial Chamber.

It is fairly easy to work out where to cross the fields (it must be if I found the way!) although expect things to be rather muddy. I visited as it was starting to get dark and I have never seen so many rabbits running about. The rain had now stopped but it was still windy – although not cold.

This site is well worth the small amount of effort it takes to visit.
A large capstone held aloft by two very large uprights.
Visit if you can – it’s a good one.
19th September 2012ce

Approach from the north down a little footpath squeezed between two houses,up some rough steps over a stile cross a small field and over another stile, turn right, cross another small field and over yet another stile then follow the path and the burial chamber is smack infront of us.
Sounds a bit long but it's only ten minutes from the car, and it looks like someone with a chainsaw has been round here and Glyn because the paths were clear and well defined.
The chamber is a good one with a heavy looking capstone tilted somewhat jauntily(kind of reminded me of a cowboy), half a dozen live people could squeeze inside if they wished
11th March 2007ce

What a stunna. Despite the fact the capstone has slipped, and the general appearance the stones offer is now that of a boozy looking, drunken effort to stay upright, it is still an awesome structure. Its disrepair is a shame though, as originally, it was clearly a very important and complex site. Pant y Saer means 'Hollow of the Masons', an accurate title, as beneath the capstone are the remains of a rock-cut pit 16 ft x 10 ft x 3ft, which contained the burials of 36 adults, 9 children, and 9 full-term foetuses. Separately, there were two more burials in a possible Beaker cist. At the western end, between the horns of a dry stone wall, there had been the remains of a forecourt. Despite the wear and tear of time, this lovely dolmen still retains much of its prominence, and apart from anything else, is situated in a very good spot for a picnic. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
3rd September 2006ce

On a wild hillside covered in gorse, brambles and blackthorn lurks this beauty. Like Mulfra Quoit in Cornwall, the capstone has fallen back dramatically. It's constructed of the same puddingy type local stone as Lligwy, which isn't very beautiful, but it is very white and looks good. It was fairly tight in there, but Rupert and I had to squeeze in. That's the law with dolmens, isn't it? Jane Posted by Jane

Is it a dolmen/quoit/cromlech? Or is it safer just to call it a burial chamber?

Having been there I'd JUST come down on the 'dolmen' side, but am willing to be persuaded....

(Proper fieldnotes to follow - eventually!)
Moth Posted by Moth

From Wirt Sikes's 'British Goblins' (1880):
The 'Herald Cymraeg' [newspaper] of September 25, 1874, gave an account of some excavations made at Pant-y-Saer cromlech, Anglesea, by the instigation of John Jones of Llandudno, 'a brother of Isaac Jones, the present tenant of Pant-y-Saer', at the time on a visit to the latter. The immediately exciting cause of the digging was a dream in which the dreamer was told that there was a pot of treasure buried within the cromlech's precincts. The result was the revelation of a large number of human bones, among them five lower jaws with the teeth sound; but no crochan aur (pitcher of gold) turned up, and the digging was abandoned in disgust.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Translates as 'Vale of the Carpenter' - this burial chamber is built over a pit cut into rock. Over forty people were found interred here. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Megalithic Walks

Scroll down to the bottom of the page for images and a description of this site.