Cow Down (Tidworth)

Nearest Town:Andover (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU229515 / Sheet: 184

<b>Cow Down (Tidworth)</b>Posted by Chance

Details of Barrow Cemetary on Pastscape

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery situated on Cow Down. The cemetery comprises 14 bowl barrows, one disc barrow and a possible bowl or pond barrow. The majority survive as earthworks, the others as cropmarks. The barrows which survive as earthworks show damage caused by ploughing, trenching, animal or military action. The cemetery was excavated during the 19th century, mainly by W.C Lukis between 1855-1861 although one barrow is known to have been excavated by Richard Colt Hoare in 1802. The excavations located primary inhumations and cremations, some accompanied by grave goods which included beads, bone implements and pottery. One primary cremation was placed within a hollowed tree trunk accompanied by an antler hammer. There was one known example of an intrusive inhumation which was Iron Age or later in date. Several barrows contained no evidence for structures or features within the mound.

(For details of each barrow which were originally recorded in this record please see individual child records).

[Centred SU 229515] Tumuli [NR]. (1)
Cow Down Barrow cemetery comprises of 13 bowl barrows, a disc barrow and a crop mark of a ring ditch. (Collingbourne Ducis 8a-8d, 9-18) The barrows were excavated by W.C. Lukis during 1855 and 1861. Primary crouched inhumations or cremations, often accompanied by grave goods, were located in all but four of the excavated barrows (SU 25 SW 182, SU 25 SW 189, SU 25 SW 192 and SU 25 SW 194). One of the primary cremations was found within a tree trunk coffin (SU 25 SW 186). Most of these barrows also had secondary burials, mainly cremations. Intrusive inhumations were also recorded in SU 25 SW 183 and SU 25 SW 187. (2,3)
All the barrows were surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
A group of sixteen round barrows on Cow Down. The cemetery comprises 15 bowl barrows and one disc barrow. Nineteenth century excavations produced primary and secondary inhumations and cremations. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1926
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England 1, 1957 Page(s)167-8,217
( 3) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 10, 1865 Page(s)85-97
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 22-MAR-1972
( 6) Scheduled Monument Notification 04-JAN-1990
9th August 2012ce

This is now in a fairly poor state. There were originally 13 bowl barrows and 1 disc barrow in two parallel lines. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon