Rest And Be Thankful

Nearest Town:Shoreham-By-Sea (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ239070 / Sheet: 198

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rest And Be Thankful</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Rest And Be Thankful</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Rest And Be Thankful</b>Posted by ocifant

What a place! The road leading up to the track is a normal seaside town suburban road. Bungalows and terraced houses with clipped front lawns and twitching net curtains. All very nice and Stepford.

The track leads up past some allotments, and then the fun starts.

Most of us carry a plastic bag to put rubbish in when we visit sites. I think this place would need a fleet of dumper trucks. In a walk of less than 500 yards, I saw 2 mattresses, an armchair, 3 large gas canisters and countless bags of assorted household refuse. I seriously thought I’d strayed onto the council tip at one point, and if it weren’t for the GPS telling me I was getting close, I’d have given up.

Very very sad. I’d planned to continue on to look at Thunder Barrow, but was so depressed by what I’d seen when I reached the stone, I turned back to the car.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add folklore Add folklore
The stone was apparently "built in" to the wall of southwick church, suggesting it's presence there before the church arrived. The stone was removed when the church was extended and moved to it's current location. There is a hollow on the top of the stone which has been suggested to have been a flint polishing surface. (Holden, Eric : sarsen Stones, sussex archeological society Working Papers, Holden 12/13) Posted by skymonkey
20th September 2004ce

I had to include this stone - firstly for its excellent name, but also for the piece of folklore attached to it, which seems strangely upside down.
This stone (3ftx3ftx2ft) is apparently a boundary stone, and lies between Southwick and Thunders Barrow (at TQ229083). It is said that it used to be part of the parish church. ?!