Quoyness

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (35km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY677377 / Sheet: 5

Add an image Add an image
<b>Quoyness</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by ja77 <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether <b>Quoyness</b>Posted by greywether

Bizarrely (or correctly?) restored, this cairn feels like it was built five years ago. There are many mounds near Quoyness that are not much smaller than the cairn itself. There is the postential for much work in the surrounding area. An interesting cairn, but not worth the difficulty of reaching it. It is possible to visit without an overnight stop. Posted by the fear