Lord Stones

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Guisborough (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ523031 / Sheet: 93

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by hotaire <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lord Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This site is located on the northern edge of the North York Moors escarpment at the northern end of Raisdale.
The site is just beside the Carlton in Cleveland to Chop Gate road in a meadow beside The Lord Stones Cafe.
The site consists of at least three small round barrows one of which is a cairn circle with large prominent stones.
The are also a couple of standing stones on the site. The site has had a lot of disturbance, not least with the building of the cafe. Several large stones have been incorporated into the fabric of the building that may or may not have come from the site.
The site itself is a nice green meadow with nice views across the vale of Cleveland and beyond.
The cairn circle is behind the cafe is on the path of the Cleveland Way and a couple of metres from the road, it is approx 6m across. 4m to the north of this is a barrow that has a turf covering with a few stones 'poking through and then another 20m North of this is another barrow also turfed and also with a couple of small stones showing.
A few metres to the east of the cairn circle is a single standing stone.
There is another large standing stone on the site, this is a large rectangular block which has been dressed at some point in the past, it is marked on the OS map as a boundary stone. It is much larger than the usual NYM boundary stones so may have been adapted from an existing standing stone.
If you follow the Cleveland Way East from the site you will climb up onto Cringle Moor where you will see two things;
1.A most excellent 180 degree panorama with views to, starting from the west and moving east, Ingleborough and Whernside, Stainmoor, Cross Fell, Weardale, The Penshaw Monument (on a very clear day), Hartlepool, Teesmouth, Upleatham and the sea beyond, Roseberry Topping, Park Nab and Turkey Nab.
I know all this because there is a plaque there that told me so.
2. The large round barrow of Drake Howe NZ539029. A big-un measuring in at 25m across.