Blackhammer

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY414276 / Sheets: 5, 6

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by wideford <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Jane <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by Martin <b>Blackhammer</b>Posted by a23

Visited 5.6.12

A short distance west from Taversoe Tuick Chambered Cairn and also sign posted with a small parking area.

Another easy site to access.
Access into the chamber is through a metal sliding hatch and down a small metal ladder.

The remaining walls are about 1 metre high and there are 10 large stones standing.
The chamber is well lit but it lacks the atmosphere and quality of Taversoe Tuick.

There is however a large glass window which allows you to see how the retaining walls were constructed which is pretty good.

As with Taversoe, the views are wonderful.

This is one of those places that you feel you must visit but it is not one of the best of the Rousay sites. At least it is still here and deserves to be seen.
11th July 2012ce

This one was my first real l-o-n-g stalled cairn. I had already seen Unstan and Taversoe Tuick which are both essentially round cairns with stalls, but Blackhammer was different. Like the others, it has been topped with concrete to protect it but the construction and its length is what wowed me. (I hadn't yet seen Midhowe.) I paced it out at 12 1/2 ms! Jane Posted by Jane

Blackhammer Chambered Cairn, Rousay
Wednesday 14/8/96
Of all the sites we visited on the tour de Rousay today, I have to say that this one was the most disappointing. Of the original cairn there's not much left and what is left is only about 4 foot high or so, then it's concrete time! If you ignore the cairn remains you could be in some dreadful public lavatory. Not nice or sympathetic restoration.

The Stone Tapes

Video of a visit to Blackhammer cairn.