The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bury Ditches


<b>Bury Ditches</b>Posted by morfeImage © morfe
Also known as:
  • Tongley Hill

Nearest Town:Bishops Castle (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO327837 / Sheet: 137
Latitude:52° 26' 48.01" N
Longitude:   2° 59' 25.16" W

Added by Rhiannon

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bury Ditches</b>Posted by morfe <b>Bury Ditches</b>Posted by morfe <b>Bury Ditches</b>Posted by morfe


Add folklore Add folklore
I learnt (12th Sept., 1884) another tradition of hidden treasures. At the Bury Ditches, a very large entrenched camp some five miles from Clun, there is buried a 'stean' (an earthen pan, see Word-Book) of gold belonging to the fairies. A clue of golden wire is attached to it, which will lead the seeker to the spot. My informant remembered hearing the story as a child, 1839-1845, and wanting to search for the end of the clue when gathering wimberries there.
From volume 3 of Charlotte Burne's 'Shropshire Folk-lore' (1886).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th May 2011ce
Edited 17th May 2011ce

The Green Man Festival. A couple of miles from Bury Ditches lies the village of Clun. It's a wonder to behold the dual-imaged Horned God and the Green Man challenging Winter on the old bridge, to make way for the May Queen. It is hard to put into words quite WHAT it is that strikes one so deeply about the Green Man, yet this man is so grateful to the people of Clun for keeping him alive. Russell Hoban in his novel 'Riddley Walker' captures the essence: "The look o' that face saying so many different things only no words to say 'em with. Never seen that face befor yet it wer a face I knowit....".

morfe Posted by morfe
10th May 2003ce
Edited 20th September 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This hill fort has amazing views of all the Shropshire favourites - the Stiperstones, the Long Mynd, Wenlock Edge, the Clee Hills - plus the mountains of the Welsh borderland.
The two entrances are cunningly designed in a wiggly fashion for maximum defence.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
25th April 2002ce
Edited 17th May 2011ce