The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Orkney   Papa Westray  

Holm of Papa Westray

Chambered Tomb

<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • The Disses of The Holm of Papa Westray
  • Holm of Papa Westray South

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (42km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY509518 / Sheet: 5
Latitude:59° 20' 59.74" N
Longitude:   2° 51' 48.59" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

News

Add news Add news

Neolithic carving raises eyebrows


A remote Neolithic burial mound on an Orkney island may contain carvings of human eyes and eyebrows, it has been revealed.

The stone is inside the Holm of Papa Westray tomb.

Historic Scotland believes it is linked to the find of a carving believed to be Scotland's earliest human face, dating back thousands of years... continues...
moss Posted by moss
18th September 2009ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by otterman <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether <b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is well worth the extreme difficulty of reaching it (three ferrys and an open boat with an outboard motor mimimum). Ferry 1: to mainland Orkney, Ferry 2: Kirkwall - Westray, Ferry 3: Westray - Papa Westray, Small Boat: Papa Westray (Papay) - Holm of Papay. Enquire at the Youth Hostel/Co-op for boat trip (a few pounds).

Site is very visable from Papa Westray - looks like a submarine due to upstanding concrete entrance through roof. Roof has been restored with concrete and glass bricks. Muddy floor is covered in plastic sheets, which is useful but ugly.

Worth visiting for the sheer number of antechambers (14 or so from memory). "Eyebrow carvings" are less impressive in reality than in photos.

There is also another, round chambered cairn at the north of the Holm, which is less well preserved (ground plan only) but easily found, and worth visiting.

Incidently, there is a natural rock bridge in the cliffs on the south end of the holm.
Posted by the fear
24th January 2003ce

Latest posts for Holm of Papa Westray