Hanging Rock Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:North Berwick (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NT498857 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hanging Rock Caves</b>Posted by Martin <b>Hanging Rock Caves</b>Posted by Martin <b>Hanging Rock Caves</b>Posted by Martin <b>Hanging Rock Caves</b>Posted by Martin

Hanging Rocks Caves
Saturday 13/4/02
Two caves here- the westernmost being the smaller of the two. This is a bit of a Fisher-Price 'My-First-Cave' for Aed! In the smaller cave the roof and the cliff leading from it are blackened- possibly from years of fires built in here. The larger cave is just around the cliff and has a small wall built at the entrance. You can walk about 10 m or so into this one- the other requires stooping even to get in. I had a check of the wall and roofs of these, but no signs of markings.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
These caves were excavated in 1908 and were found to contain an iron knife, a socketed spearhead, bone button, parts of glass armlets, a whetstone, a deer horn pick, a bronze pin etc. In other words- remains of several occupations. All the finds relate to the early Iron Age. The wall built across the larger cave is reckoned to date between the 4th and 12th centuries. Posted by Martin