The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Wedge Tomb

<b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 06/2014
Also known as:
  • Ballynahown

Nearest Town:Durrus (14km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   V843516 / Sheet: 85
Latitude:51° 42' 18.16" N
Longitude:   9° 40' 26.09" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Lovely long slow climb to find this of all...when you turn around and look at the views rising up at the back of ya. Keep an eye out for discreet signs saying 'Dolmen' and you will find it...not far away from Leitrim Beg standing stone...which doesn't seem to be listed here...?! stonemad Posted by stonemad
25th June 2011ce

High up on a hillside, on the east coast of the Beara peninsula, this little tomb has a great view out to sea over Bantry bay and the surrounding mountains. My rough reading put this site on a midwinter sunset alignment, aligned on a lump (cairn?) on a distant mountain. IronMan Posted by IronMan
17th April 2002ce