Breeny More

Nearest Town:Bantry (8km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   W050552 / Sheet: 85

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by tjj <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Meic <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Moth <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Moth <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Simon E <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by Simon E <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Breeny More</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 14/5/2012

After visiting Kealkil we walked down the lane, then turning left walked back uphill to find Breeny More. Views even more spectacular than Kealkil. Breeny More is not signposted and, as we were unable to open the gate, we climbed over.

Again I quote from Jack Robert’s “Exploring West Cork”:
“This was once the largest stone circle in West Cork and its quadrant of cromlechs at the centre formed probably one of prehistoric mans’ most important structures. Unfortunately the destruction of this monument has left few of its original stones intact and the destruction continues into the present day. Even the sign erected at the site which establishes it as one of the few protected monuments of the area has been torn from the ground and is heaped up with some stones that originally formed part of the circle.

At present only three of the circle of stones are in their original positions. These may have been the ‘portal’ stones if it was in fact a ‘recumbent stone circle’. Fortunately the enclosure and its cromlechs have yet to be invaded and these, the most curious aspect of the site, are set in an offset square formation and are facing the south west. A complex site of this nature could possibly have been valuable in the search for clues to the original purpose and use of these types of monuments, had it been handed down to us in good order. In its present condition it is possible that its original meaning has been totally destroyed and so we might never know what our ancestors were trying to achieve by building this puzzling structure.”

“Exploring West Cork” was first published in in 1986, the revised and edited edition was republished by Bandia Publishing in 2009.
22nd May 2012ce
Edited 22nd May 2012ce

I could only get the barest glimpse of these stones. The cows I saw weren't as friendly as the ones in the pictures here, and had horns. Bullocks! ocifant Posted by ocifant
8th July 2003ce

Go up a steep, winding lane from the village of Kealkil. We parked outside a bend where it reaches the top of the hill. you have to walk across a field and climb over a low fence but we encountered no problems. Posted by Simon E
29th November 2002ce

A wrecked circle - worth the visit when visiting Kealkil which lies just a 1/4 mile away to the NE. The portals and the recumbent are still standing, so it is possible to get a fair idea of how this site must have once been. The view is awesome. The ring also contains a rectangle of four boulder-burials. IronMan Posted by IronMan