Balnabroich Two Poster

• Stylemouth

Nearest Town:Rattray (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO091566 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by Greyman <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by hamish <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by Martin <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by Martin <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by Martin <b>Balnabroich Two Poster</b>Posted by Martin

Three stones on the West side of the road from Bridge Of Cally to Kirkmichael, approx 5 miles along the way, the last is very obvious in a field and close to the road, the other two are in a copse two hundred yards back, where you can park. The alignment can be seen in the wooded picture. Posted by Greyman
Edited 18th May 2006ce

This tree-covered mound lies just beside a track down to a farm. Access is fairly straightforward, though parking can be awkward - I walked back from where I had parked near the single stone. These two large stones lie almost due E-W, in a sheltered location in amongst the trees. No discernible markings on them, though the eastern stone has several deep grooves in it - probably natural weathering. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
17th April 2003ce

Unlike Martin I struggled ungracefully over the drystane dyke and nearly broke my neck stumbling over a wire fence.Nevertheless the visit was worth it.no problem parking,just keep well in to the side. hamish Posted by hamish

Balnabroich Two-Poster
Friday 5/4/02
I've always spied the nearby standing stone as we've driven past this way hundreds of times, but this pair are less obvious being further down a farm track and amongst a group of trees. I nipped down to Balnabroich farm and was readily given permission by the farmer's wife to have a closer look at the stones. I headed back up the farm track, hopped up the small dry stane dyke and walked through the trees and daffodils up the small (natural) mound upon which these two stones have been carefully placed. These huge blocks have been aligned N/S- the northernmost stone pointing the way to the Balnabroich standing stone in the filed that these pair overlook. The north stone is almost 1.5 m high and is a thick rough block of whinstone with a flat top. The southernmost stone is even more irregular and has two very large almost cup marked shaped indentations on its upper surface. These look natural- one of which has a fantastic deep groove running from it down the west side of the stone. Even if these are natural I can't help think that this stone was specially chosen and placed for these features.

Old Maps - Balnabroich

view the site on the old OS map