Bandirran Circle East

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO211309 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bandirran Circle East</b>Posted by Martin

I took a while to locate this,the stones can be quite difficult to see amongst the trees.I was walking through the under growth and vanished into a hole much to the hilarity of my companion,nothing broken but my dignity.The two main stones are massive, I didn't look for any others as the bracken and brambles were rather thick. hamish Posted by hamish

Bandirran East Stone Circle
Saturday 6/4/02
This is gorgeous. This is absolutely gorgeous. I'm sitting facing the sun which is filtering through the trees. I'm being bathed by the suns rays slanting through the branches high above me with my back against this gargantuan monolith at the centre of this circle. All around me are wood pigeons, songbirds, a few grouse and a light, light breeze. There are groups on insects hanging in the beams of the sunlight- its rays also lighting up the moss covering of another huge stone in front of me- it's now recumbent and must be over 2.6 m long. I'm almost lost for words here- I'm blinded by the sun, watching the odd car go past on the nearby road I can make out through the trees- can hear someone shooting nearby- but me- I'm mesmerized. I can count 7 stones (including the recumbent) around the central monolith and a small boulder to the SSE. Fucking hell- I was about to check the alignment of the great face of the central stone when my compass reversed polarity. Jeez- the shivers are running up my spine and my head has flipped- I fell very woozy. This is getting silly- it's done it again. My head is being beautifully fucked by this monolith in the centre of this circle. I've moved away from the stone, walked around a bit- it's finally settled down. The face is aligned WSW.