The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Aughnacliffe

Nearest Town:Arvagh (9km N)
OS Ref (IE):   N263887 / Sheet: 34
Latitude:53° 50' 49.46" N
Longitude:   7° 36' 1.3" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by bogman <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by greywether Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Aghnacliff</b>Posted by ryaner


Add folklore Add folklore
A verse taken from poem by Tom Murtagh
"My Loved Colmcille"

"When I think of it now sure my memory recalls
Pulliness, Pullaveeny, the lonely Four Walls;
The stately old Cromlech, och! oft I was told
It was lofted at ease by giants of old.
The hill by the church where we climbed long ago
To view the wide world in the valleys below,
Little homes and boreens and the rivers that spill
In the sylvan lagoon of my loved Colmcille"

Source: "A path through Colmcille", compiled by Owen Denneny
tjj Posted by tjj
21st February 2010ce
Edited 21st February 2010ce

Apparently the name comes from the Gaelic "Achadh na Cloiche" which means "Field of the Stones"? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th September 2002ce