Patterson's Bank

• Pattersons Bank

Nearest Town:Marske (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ622201 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by spencer <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by spencer <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by spencer

Me and the dog trecked up here this morning to greet the mid-winter sun. Climbing up the muddy slope of Pattersons Bank in the dark was a bit of a challenge but the views from the top was well worth the effort. To the west the urban sprawl of the Tees valley, to the south east the beautiful midwinter dawn sky bathed Beacon Moor in a beautiful chimney red glow.

An interesting note.
The Upleatham Barrow has a cupmarked kerb. The nearest known barrow to contain cupmarked stones is at Airy Hill which is approximately 4kms away and roughly in line with the mid-winter sunrise. Project this (rough) line another 6kms past Airy Hill and you will find youself at the cup marked kerbstones below Freebrough Hill.
I must stress that this is a very rough alignment and most probably a coincidence.
21st December 2005ce
Edited 23rd December 2005ce

I was lucky enough to have Fitzcoraldo show me the Upleatham barrow and the cup marked kerb stones.
Being used to Derbyshire barrows I thought Upleatham was quite impressive, although it’s tree covered it's still a good height.
But the highlight without doubt was the cup marked stones. I’ve got to admit it was a real buzz uncovering the heavily marked stone.
The views through the breaks in the trees are excellent; it’s great to see the contrast of Roseberry Topping and Eston Nab alongside the industrial coastline to the north.
Cheers Fitz.
stubob Posted by stubob

The Reverend Young excavated on of the barrows on the hill and recored the following;
"..a small urn, preserved entire, in possession of the author; discovered a few years ago at Upleatham, within a large urn. It is only 2.25 inches diameter at the top and 2.75 inches at the bottom, 2in. deep without and 1.25in. within"

History of Whitby
G. Young