The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Patterson's Bank

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © fitzcoraldo
Also known as:
  • Pattersons Bank

Nearest Town:Marske (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ622201 / Sheet: 94
Latitude:54° 34' 19.4" N
Longitude:   1° 2' 15.91" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Patterson's Bank</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Me and the dog trecked up here this morning to greet the mid-winter sun. Climbing up the muddy slope of Pattersons Bank in the dark was a bit of a challenge but the views from the top was well worth the effort. To the west the urban sprawl of the Tees valley, to the south east the beautiful midwinter dawn sky bathed Beacon Moor in a beautiful chimney red glow.

An interesting note.
The Upleatham Barrow has a cupmarked kerb. The nearest known barrow to contain cupmarked stones is at Airy Hill which is approximately 4kms away and roughly in line with the mid-winter sunrise. Project this (rough) line another 6kms past Airy Hill and you will find youself at the cup marked kerbstones below Freebrough Hill.
I must stress that this is a very rough alignment and most probably a coincidence.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
21st December 2005ce
Edited 23rd December 2005ce

I was lucky enough to have Fitzcoraldo show me the Upleatham barrow and the cup marked kerb stones.
Being used to Derbyshire barrows I thought Upleatham was quite impressive, although it’s tree covered it's still a good height.
But the highlight without doubt was the cup marked stones. I’ve got to admit it was a real buzz uncovering the heavily marked stone.
The views through the breaks in the trees are excellent; it’s great to see the contrast of Roseberry Topping and Eston Nab alongside the industrial coastline to the north.
Cheers Fitz.
stubob Posted by stubob
30th June 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Reverend Young excavated on of the barrows on the hill and recored the following;
"..a small urn, preserved entire, in possession of the author; discovered a few years ago at Upleatham, within a large urn. It is only 2.25 inches diameter at the top and 2.75 inches at the bottom, 2in. deep without and 1.25in. within"

History of Whitby
G. Young
1817
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
12th December 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Upleatham Barrow Stones on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
22nd March 2010ce

Petroglph


Graeme C's excellent site.
Upleatham marked stone page
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
9th September 2002ce