Warham Camp

Nearest Town:Wells-Next-The-Sea (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TF943408 / Sheet: 132

Digging for Britain: Iron Age Warham Camp to feature on BBC show

The discovery that an Iron Age hillfort was probably not used as a permanent settlement is to feature on BBC Two's Digging for Britain.

Add an image Add an image
<b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by juamei

A bit of a bugger to find, as it's not visible from the road. Take the road south out of Warham, over a narrow bridge and a few hundred yards later you come to a passing place with two gates. The right hand gate is the track down to the camp.

The camp is a circular Iceni earthwork with double banks. Unfortunately, the western end which contained the original entrance was destroyed when the river course was re-routed. The other entrances are all supposedly modern. The central area of the camp has never been excavated.

Still, it's a fine, impressive place with high banks and a deep ditches.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
20th April 2004ce

[visited 9/12/02] Probably the second most visibly impressive monument in Norfolk (after Grimes graves) and defn. the most impressive I visited on a long day out. It's a fine Iron Age hillfort with large ramparts, 2 banks and a ditch mostly.

Probably best visited on a warm summers day as in December, its a mite bit chilly..
juamei Posted by juamei

Add folklore Add folklore
Warham camp overlooks the river Stiffkey (Stewkey) with a sweeping view. It's bound to be Iron age but tradition has it that the Danes built it after they landed at Weyborne Hope (He who would Old England win, must at Weyborne Hoop begin) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Warham Hillfort. (a poem written in 1996)

When I'm sitting alone on the ramparts,
with nothing around but the air,
I imagine I hear ghostly voices,
but it's only the wind in my hair.
All the same, it's an uncanny feeling
when I'm here by myself on the mound,
as I ponder on those who once lived here,
as I wonder who walked on this ground.

When I gaze straight across to the river,
a picture begins to unfold
of people in coarse, woollen clothing,
with goatskins to keep out the cold.
In the centre, a cluster of dwellings,
with a crackling fire at each door,
on the ramparts cloaked figures stand silent,
keeping watch on the far distant shore.

Some say it was used by the Romans,
the most powerful force ever seen,
whilst others embrace different theories,
they maintain it was home to a Queen.
But whether a queen or a Roman,
this stronghold through time has survived,
a mysterious aura still lingers
where once a community thrived.

And here it remains, now deserted,
a circular bank swathed in green.
Of the people who once made their home here
not a trace nor a relic is seen.
Though the campfires have long ceased to smoulder,
and those who sat round them are gone,
when I wander these ancient defences,
I feel never completely alone.

I LOVE this place and spend much time there, with my husband. Often it seems that when there, one finds oneself back in time, to an age long gone. A most peaceful, restful and evocative site, well worth preserving. It should always remain open to the public, for it is a rare place, somewhere folk can find tranquility in this manic world of technology and the pursuit of gain.