Kirkton Hill

• Kirkton Of Kingoldrum Farm

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO33925534 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Parking at the sharp corner just to the east of the small village of Kirkton of Kingoldrum we made our way up the fairly steep Kirkton Hill heading north west. We jumped a couple of fences on the way to reach the top of a small wood. The cairn is on top of hill just beyond a small dry steen dyke.

Turf covers the remains of the cairn which sits at nearly 10m wide and 0.4m tall. One or two bits of cairn material can be seen amongst the grass whilst a couple of larger stones suggest a kerb.

Impressive all round views await the visitor in an area full of prehistoric monuments. Beware the electric fence might switched on!