Gartnanoul

Nearest Town:Killashandra (2km W)
OS Ref (IE):   H333069 / Sheets: 27, 34

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Gartnanoul</b>Posted by Alan Lee

A nice evening stroll through Killykeen Forest Park, from the northern approach via Killashandra. This is that rare monument in the republic - marked on the map of the amenity and now in its own fenced enclosure. The forestry will be re-planted but there is a sufficient gap surrounding it to allow it to breathe a little.
5 minutes up the track from the parking space are the de-nuded remains of a co. Cavan dual court tomb. There is still much of the cairn/mound material lying strewn about and both tombs retain much of their structural stones. The gap between the backstones of the tombs is quite large, maybe 8 metres, the courts of both similarly diminutive. The stones are all of the same conglomerate that is found in the locality.
I'm beginning to think that I'm better off going to these places on my own, as most people that I go with are only momentarily interested and I don't get enough time to drink in the atmosphere. My companion here was bored within 5 minutes, so my visit was curtailed.