Striachclete

Nearest Town:Uig (60km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Striachclete</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Striachclete</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Striachclete</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Striachclete</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Striachclete</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The minor road to the east of Dun Skellor at Solas heads south is a great mile and time saver. More importantly it has a wee car park about near the small wood to the east. Easy to spot as its the only trees on this road.

From the car park walk north east through a boggy terrain made worse by old peat digs. Recent rains have made conditions very wet.

The cairn is 10m wide and 2m high, and has shieling huts nearby including one built on top. Several prone stones suggest an entrance, some stones near the edge of the mound are suggestive of a kerb.

However the site is hard to define, but it is in the perfect place with great views up and down the valley.

Time for a climb over a hill.