Knockraheen

Nearest Town:Cookstown (19km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   W303802 / Sheet: 79

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockraheen</b>Posted by greywether

Visited on the 2nd January 2012
Signposted from carriganimmy up a lane to the left (coming from Mill Street diresction). Keep going for a little over a mile and you will see a brown sign saying Archaelogical Sites. There's room to park by the sign. Go through the gate into the obligatory boggy field. There's a stone allignment a five stone circle and a radial cairn.
The allignment is made up of 2 quartz blocks together and a further granite block set back on its own some.The granite block has a cup mark on the top and all three are alligned NE towards the circle.
The circle itself is a nice large five stone recumbant circle in really good condition. It was a shame that the electric fence was so near, but you can't have everything !
The radial cairn is situated SE of the circle and all the monuments here are intervisible
Meic Posted by Meic
28th January 2012ce

This stone circle is easily accesible being very close to the road and about 2km from the village of Carriganimmy. Its a five stone circle and there are some quartz stones in a row to the south west of it. Jack Roberts states that it is aligned to the Feb / Now Cross Quarter day. bawn79 Posted by bawn79