Clodagh

Nearest Town:Drimoleague (5km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   W152499 / Sheets: 85, 89

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Clodagh</b>Posted by caealun

Park in the pull in near the Clodagh Standing Stones, then gothrough the gate on the opposite side of the road and head up the hill. Clodagh Stone Circle is Situated on a ridge on the Western side of Milane Hill at a height of 180m.
On first sights, it looks a bit overgrown, but as you get nearer you realise that the gaps in the circle have been filled in with large stones and the inside has been piled with rocks both large and small. With a covering of grass and brambles, this poor neglected circle has been treated with complete disrespect !
It is such a shame, because all the stones are upright and in position. It could and should be a perfect little five stone circle.
There are two nice outliers forming an alignment NE-SW,
The circle itself, as I have said, is a five stone recumbent circle again on a NE-SW alignment. Roberts has the astronomical orientation of 230 degrees pointing to the Winter Solstice.
Views across the valley are extensive, with the hills of Cnoc na nAbhann, Dereenacrinnig and Mullaghmesha prominent.
Meic Posted by Meic