Corffhouse

Nearest Town:Dingwall (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH51354480 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corffhouse</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Corffhouse is famous for lot of reasons, one of them being the stupidity of the parking. Luckily we had no problem, but there isn't anywhere for more than one or two cars to park. There are local walks, the famous bridge crossing the River Beauly and the steps leading up to the war memorial which also leads to the fort. It is just to the south of Beauly and slightly to west of the bridge on the A862.

After climbing the stairs to the war memorial keep going until a clearing in the woods. This is the forts interior. Much of the defences have been removed, some remain in the north with low ramparts and wide ditches. These show that the fort was over 70m in width. To the south all the defences have been removed, the rest having been destroyed by quarrying. However like every fort everyone has been to the one thing that can't be removed is the view. Stunning views east towards the river and the Beauly Firth.

Pity about the parking situation, a pleasant site on a pleasant day.