Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH505703 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by broen <b>Bryn Celli Ddu Gorsedd</b>Posted by IronMan

The shadow of the gorsedd is to me more important than the gorsedd itself. Visiting the site at the correct time is essential to see this phenomena.
Bryn celli ddu is an exact replica of the gorsedd shadow when the sun is behind you as you look towards the monument itself.
Similar to maes howe, new grange and stone henge the ancients have this way of perfecting light trickery..
Do not miss this when visiting it adds another dimension to an already facinating site..????
broen Posted by broen
10th February 2018ce

The Gorsedd is seperated from the burial chamber by a thick wall and hedge, to get to it climb over the enclosure fence through the gate over two fences and a stream, probably a bit too much for some visitors but a wander around and over the outcrop is I'd say essential. Like Iron man says it's a good place to sit and watch the burial mound.
How I missed all the cupmarks on my first visit I don't know, perhaps it was all the cows gathering around the rock like a crowd at a sermon, or perhaps you just don't see what you don't know is there.
The cupmarks are on the highest part of the Gorsedd, in two groups, an arc of three cups and two metres away at least six more, five of which were in a definite pattern (to me they looked like they formed a sword type shape) with a few more thrown in seemingly at random here and there. Or were they?
Edited 10th December 2010ce

Lying in the adjacent field this huge outcrop offered us the perfect peace and solitude to view and contemplate the burial mound without much fear of being disturbed. From the top it is perfectly clear that the mound and the nearby menhir are aligned with this gorsedd. IronMan Posted by IronMan
2nd April 2002ce

Archaeological Safaris: Anglesey Rock Art Project

Some interesting information regarding a number of cup marks found on this feature.

Looking at Iron Man's photo, cup-like marks can be seen, I wonder if they are the same ones? They remind me of some of the 'controversial' cups at The Langdale boulders.