Aschersleben - Blaue Gans

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Aschersleben - Blaue Gans

<b>Aschersleben - Blaue Gans</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Aschersleben - Blaue Gans</b>Posted by Nucleus

The stone is located about 4 km north of Aschersleben. There it stands tree-lined in the middle of a wind farm today. The menhir consists of brown coal quartzite. Its height is 1.84 m, width 1.88 m and depth 0.60 m. The name "Blaue Gans" (Blue Goose) may indicate that the menhir served as a place of judgment during the Middle Ages, as the term "Blaue Steine" (blue stones) is often used for court stones.

Drive in Aschersleben on the B180 northward towards Winningen. About 400 m before you cross the B6 turn right into a road between two fields Drive for about 1.2 km before you reach a T-crossing, turn left (north) here. Cross the B6 over a bridge and after 1.5 km turn right. After another 700 meters turn left. Then turn right after 300 meters and follow the path along the wind turbines. After 500 meters turn left behind the small grove. After 130 meters then a small path leads left into the grove, which leads directly to the stone.

Visited April 2019