Nesenitz

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nesenitz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nesenitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nesenitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nesenitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nesenitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nesenitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

Nesenitz is probably a grand dolmen with an enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate to bad. The orientation and dimensions of the enclosure are no longer traceable today, since no enclosure stones are preserved. The chamber is west-east orientated, 1.9 m wide and at least 4 m long. Five supporting stones and two capstones are preserved.

You drive from Klötze in the direction of Bandau. Approximately 1.4 kilometers behind Klötze turn left towards Nesenitz. After 400 meters, the tomb is on the right of the road in a group of trees.

Visited March 2019