Lütnitz

Passage Grave

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Lütnitz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lütnitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

Lütnitz belongs to the type of passage graves and is oriented east-west. Three of the four stones of a former burial enclosure are still present. The only surviving capstone has been broken and dropped into the burial chamber. From the enclosure are still some stones recognizable. In the Hunebed ceramic remains of the recent Tiefstichkeramik culture were found, in the burial chamber from the Globular Amphora Culture.

Drive on the L60 from Ladeburg in the direction of Möckern. Approximately 3.2 kilometers past Ladeburg, a dirt road branches off to the left and the right, take the left one. Continue on this dirt road for about 280 m and park here at a dirt road junction. Walk straight on from here for about 150 m, the tomb lies 35 m in the field to your left under a group of trees.

Visited April 2019