Leetze

Added by Nucleus

4 posts
Leetze 7 Passage Grave
4 posts
Leetze 8 Passage Grave

The megalithic tombs at Leetze are a group of originally nine megalithic tombs. They are located in Wötz near Leetze on a not quite exact, about 1100m long north-south-running line. Of these, eight are still largely preserved today. The ninth tomb was destroyed in the 19th century. Four tombs are located north of the street from Wötz to Gieseritz, the outher four are located south of the street. Leezte 4 lies on private land, the other northern tomb in the middle of a field, so you should visit these tombs only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce
Edited 3rd March 2019ce

Latest posts for Leetze

Showing 1-10 of 38 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Leetze 8 (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 8 is a passage grave consisting of four pairs of supporting stones. It lies 80m southwest of Leetze 7 in the forest. The chamber is north-south oriented 4m long and 1.5m wide.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 7 (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 7 is a passage grave consisting of four pairs of supporting stones, probably without any enclosure. It lies 220m south southeast of Leetze 6 in the forest. The chamber is north-south oriented, two capstones are preserved.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 6 (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 6 is a trapezoidal passage grave consisting of six pairs of supporting stones within a trapezoidal enclosure. It is one of the largest preserved megalithic tomb in the Altmark region. It was excavated and reconstructed by Ulrich Fischer in 1939.

The tomb lies about 360m south of Leetze 5 on the same forest path. Unfortunately, it is pretty overgrown in the meantime. The enclosure is about 37.5 m long, the width is 4.5 to 7.5 m. 48 (of 50) enclosure stones are preserved, there are guardian stones in each corner. The trapezoidal chamber in the northern part of the enclosure is about 7.5 m long, the width is 1 - 1.5 m and the height is about 1.5 m. All 14 supporting stones and 5 (of 6) capstones are preserved.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 5 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 5 is a grand dolmen consisting of six pairs of supporting stones. It lies 85m south of Leetze 4 at the edge of the forest, just south of the road from Leetze to Gieseritz, next to a forest path beginning here. The enclosure is oriented north-northwest-south-southeast; it has a length of 24 m and a width of 5.0-6.5 m. It is trapezoidal and still has 34 of originally probably 37 stones. Guardian stones stand at the corners of the enclosure.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 4 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 4 is a grand dolmen consisting of five pairs of supporting stones, it lies about 170m south of Leetze 3 on fenced private land, so you should seek for permission before you visit the site. Nearly all enclosure stone are missing, the chamber is north-south oriented and about 6.4 m long and 1.4-2.8 m wide. All 12 supporting stones and 2 (of 5) capstones are still present.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 3 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 3 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones, it lies about 60m northeast of Leetze 2 in a large field, so you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing. The rectangular enclosure is northwest-southeast oriented and has a length of 28.7 m and a width of 8-9 m. 33 stones of the enclosure are preserved, guardian stones stood at the corners of the enclosure. Three of them are preserved, they have a height of 2.8 m.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 2 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 2 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones, the probable oval enclosure is northwest-southeast oriented and has a length of 12.5 m and a width of 7 m. Northwest of the enclosure are two collapsed stones (probably guardian stones), one of them measures at least 2 m high. It lies about 140m south of Leetze 1 and about 60m northwest of Leetze 3 in a large field, so you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019
3rd March 2019ce

Leetze 1 (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Leetze 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of three pairs of supporting stones and is the most northern tomb, about 140m north of Leetze 2. It lies in a large field, so you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing. It was reconstruct 1938 by Ulrich Fischer, however, only the coverstone found next to the chamber was placed on the wall stones. The grave is again completely overgrown now.

Visited March 2019

Leetze 8 (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)