Körbelitz

• Hoher Stein

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Körbelitz

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Körbelitz</b>Posted by Nucleus

Körbelitz or Hoher Stein is a dolmen with a chamber oriented in the north-east-west-southwest direction, of which only the western part is preserved. The eastern part of the chamber is not preserved, so its original length and exact type of tomb can not be determined. The northern long side has two, the southern still a supporting stone. An endstone is present, as well as a capstone. The capstone has several cups on its top. It has a circumference of 5.8 m, a length of 2 m and a width of 1.4 m. Up to 1790/99 two more enclosure should have existed.

Drive on the L52 from Körbelitz to Wörmlitz. At the end of the village, the road make a sharp left turn. 725 m after the bend, a brown sign points into a dirt road that leads to the tomb. Drive around 350 m on this track until you reach the parking lot for the tomb. Walk the remaining 200 m to this nice dolmen from here.

Visited April 2019

taken from the information board at the parking lot

The Giant Tomb

Rest of a megalithic tomb from the Stone Age

The megalithic tomb is considered the oldest testimony to the settlement of this area in the Neolithic period from 4.500 - 1.800 BC.

A large stone covers four smaller stones. Three of them are supporting the capstone.
The mound, which once surrounded the stones and covers the tomb, has long since been cleared away by wind and weather over the past centuries.

Originally the tomb was bigger. It should have continued to the east. Until 1790/99 two so-called Hunebeds should still have existed. For the construction of the tomb site, the boulders of various sizes, which were carried by the glacial glaciers from the north and subsequently deposited, were used.

This is also shown by the large stone of the war memorial 1914 - 18 in front of the church in Körbelitz, because the stone was retrieved in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebed 1921 from Schwarze acre.

The megalithic tomb was placed under protection on 1 July 1956 and has since been considered a ground monument. It is located along the communal grounds of the district Körbelitz west of the dirt road to Büden southeast of the village location.

The legend of the megalithic tomb is available from the local folklore society.

taken from Heimatheft der Gemeinde Körbelitz, 1997