Bierstedt 1

Latitude:52° 44' 6" N

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bierstedt 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bierstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Bierstedt 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of three pairs of supporting stones and an enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, two supporting stones and two capstones are missing, one supporting stone is fallen over. Johann Friedrich Danneil was still able to find an enclosure (Hunebed) in 1843 with a length of 23.0 m and a width of 6.9 m, now all enclosure stones are missing. The rectangular chamber is west-east orientated and 4.6 m long and 1.6 m wide.

The tomb is located 750 m nortwest of Groß Bierstedt, take the field track signposted to Gielitz and follow it for about 250 meters towards the forest. The tomb is then clearly visible on the right, about 75 meters from the path.

Visited March 2019

Add folklore Add folklore
Many years ago a maid named Ilse served on a farm in Groß Bierstedt. Despite the pleadings of her mother, a poor widow, she was seduced by the farmer's oldest son with the help of a false wedding vow. When the consequences became apparent, the farmers chased the girl out of the house. Ilse, however, was so desperate that she hanged herself. The farmer family buried her near a well and rolled three large stones on her grave. The farmer's son was killed in the same night by an accident, Ilse, however, is said to have haunted for years as a ghost at the well.

A. Pohlmann: Sagen aus der Altmark. Stendal 1901