Beesewege

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Beesewege

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Beesewege</b>Posted by Nucleus

Beesewege is a destroyed grand dolmen consisting of five pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal enclosure. The condition is very bad, only two stones, which probably belong to the chamber, and a stone of the enclosure, broken in three parts, are present. Even in the first half of the 19th century, the megalithic tomb was well preserved except for several missing capstones. The length of the trapezoidal enclosure was then 39 m, the width of 8.2 - 12.5 m, an imposing capstone (3.2 mx 2.2 m) rested on four or five support stones. The chamber itself, like the enclosure, was probably oriented west-east.

After 1870, the megalithic tomb was largely destroyed. The stones were used in the construction of a path underpass through the emerging railway Bremen - Berlin ("Amerikalinie") as a reinforcement of the railway embankment. They should still be in the railway embankment today.

The picked up stones are a recent "additon" of an idiot with no respect of this ancient site, because on older pictures, they are not present.

The tomb can be reached from Beesewege towards Bülitz. About 100 meters before the last houses, where the village road turns to the northeast, a road goes to the southeast (cycle path from Beesewege to Kläden). This road soon turns into a bad dirt road, park here. Walk for about 800m on this dirt road until you reach the edge of the forest. There you turn left and then, after about 50 meters, you will find the remains of the tomb left of the path.

Visited April 2019