Cauldside Burn Cairn North

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX52905724 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Web searches for Cauldside Burn Cairn North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cauldside Burn Cairn North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cauldside Burn Cairn North</b>Posted by markj99

Visited on 5th Nov 2018

This ruined cairn can be found by parking at Cambret Hill just above the cattle grid on the road to the Cambret Hill mast. Head downhill towards the summit of Cairnharrow opposite. Cauldside Cairn South, a large well preserved cairn will be visible half way up Cairnharrow across the valley. Cross the fence at the bottom of Cambret Hill and line up the summit of Cairnharrow with Cauldside Cairn South. You should see a green area, a reed bank, stand out from the brown moorland around 100 yards straight ahead. The ground is boggy up to the cairn. The ruined cist is surrounded by reeds and an earth bank.
The history of this cairn is detailed in Canmore ID 63692 (go to Links).