Drumashie Moor 2

Nearest Town:Inverness (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH63293681 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumashie Moor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumashie Moor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumashie Moor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumashie Moor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumashie Moor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the unsuccessful attempt to find the cairn at NH 6293 3600 we headed north east on the slightly more boggy part of Drumashie Moor, at least it saved walking on the busy road.

Walk until the small wood to the north, jump the fence and keep going. Underfoot conditions, by this time, are reasonably tricky thanks to the forest agriculture. At least the cairn at NH 6329 3681 is still there. It stands at almost 11m wide being 1m tall. Hard to spot, it is mostly covered in ferns although there are some gaps which reveal cairn cairn material. As usual the centre has had a bit of a houk.

Must have been impressive at some stage, difficult to tell, at least it is in a clearing.

It is mightily impressive compared to the two cairns at NH 6333 3683 and NH 6345 3677. Sadly they have gone :-(