Wheen3

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (17km SSE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen3</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The third of the Wheen cairns and still no let up in the scenery, this time we get to see it from a much higher vantage point.

From the Wheen Cairn we made our way back to B955, headed south east and crossed the Burn of Wheen once again. Luckily there was a hole in the fence that let us head uphill and north east. We followed a track of sorts until it ran out, however with the dry conditions underfoot conditions were good. Keep following the fence and it leads straight to and over cairn.

To add to the cairns misery a sheep pen has been added to it's southern flank. Underneath the heather, kerbs can still be spotted marking the edge of a cairn that is almost 9m wide and at least 1m high.

Glorious views again which include the River South Esk, 2 cairns, White Hill, Finbrack and to north the first glimpse of the toughest part of the day.

We followed our steps downhill and rejoined our track. This meets with a track heading south, this will lead, over variable ground, straight back to the car park.