Druim Mor

• Lagavulin

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (41km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR39534621 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Lagavulin Stone keep heading east until you reach some farm huts, follow the track north over the wee hill and keep going. The huge stone set in what is now a dyke line is called Druim Mor, certainly by the locals who we spoke to. Canmore also call this stone Lagavulin.

This stone stands at a massive 3.5m in height and a dry stane dyke has been built to incorporate its ancient friend. I love these stones especially when covered lichen, this chap appeared to have had a shave at some point. Now we approached from the east side of the wall and did't notice it had a fallen friend of similar size.

However we didn't know so onwards we marched towards our next site. So far walking conditions were excellent!