Barr An T-Seann Duine

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (40km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR40174534 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barr An T-Seann Duine</b>Posted by drewbhoy

It started to cloud over as I arrived at Barr An T-Seann Duine but the clouds didn't hang around for long leaving the site dry. The rain from earlier at Cornabus fortunately had not reached here. It was bone dry.

From Port Ellen follow the A846, somehow pass Laphroaig, and take the second proper road heading south. This leads to what appears to be a small industrial estate so plenty room to park. The site cannot be missed, it is straight in front.

The fort is easily reached following a small track on the east side which leads to the middle of the site. This, to me, seemed the best place for an entrance as well. The fort covers an area of 90m by 60m and is roughly circular. Additional defences are helped by steep sided slopes to the west and east. There is a lot of fallen wall to the west, and parts of wall surround the whole site. The forts interior isn't very flat, the remnants of much more recent buildings maybe are the cause of this. The highest point is marked by the usual climber's cairn.

Another cracking wee fort with stunning views south, sacred views east and west, Lagavulin and Laphroaig.