Loch Ballygrant

Crannog

• Loch A' Chuirn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (49km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR40576638 / Sheets: 60, 61

<b>Loch Ballygrant</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ballygrant</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Crannogs, I think are always very beautiful on a sunny day, it must be the colour of the sky and the surrounding hills. Whatever it is I like them. Ballygrant Loch, town of grain, on a beautiful day is a beautiful place.

It certainly is one of the biggest crannogs I've seen being almost 50m wide and has been used by many people for many uses through the centuries.

From the village of Ballygrant take the minor road heading east, at the first corner head straight on to the track. Plenty room to park, I asked permission to park at the saw mill.

Follow the track to western edge of the loch and head north until you come to a jetty. From here take the shoreline at the loch's edge.

Gorgeous place.