Ailsa Craig

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Girvan (17km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX019997 / Sheet: 76

Added by spencer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ailsa Craig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ailsa Craig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ailsa Craig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ailsa Craig</b>Posted by spencer

Visited 17.07.13

It was third time lucky on the MV Glorious out of Girvan. We were turned back by the waves on two previous trips but persistence rewarded me with around two hours on the rock.
The rock has a lighthouse, two foghorns, a ruined tower house and industrial remains on the shore. It is famous for Ailsite granite curling stones which are prized for their durability. Some unshaped stones can be found on the beach.
There is more vegetation than is apparent from a distance and the grassy summit is 338 metres above sea level.