Maryholm Stone

Nearest Town:Dumfries (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX972770 / Sheet: 84

Added by new abbey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maryholm Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Maryholm Stone</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Maryholm Stone</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Maryholm Stone</b>Posted by new abbey

This stone is marked on the online 1850 OS map of Dumfries. It now lies prostrate and broken and may have done so for a very long time, It is 4'6" long and it may well have been a 'coo scratcher'. Nevertheless, it is still there and deserves to be recorded. It is easily accessible on signposted walking route along the flat west bank of the River Nith opposite Nunholm Rd. The photos show it's position in relation to the opposite bank and it is close to an existing large tree. Though the field often has cows and sheep - they are generally friendly enough. Just wave your arms if they get too nosey and keep any dogs under close control. new abbey Posted by new abbey