Carnduncan

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (64km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR23996722 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnduncan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the mornings battering at Frachdale it was good to get back to base camp at Cragabus and get patched up. The afternoon would be spent heading towards Cultoon in the north west of the island with a few stops either side, some of which were nothing to do with prehistory.

The first stop of the afternoon was the excellent cairn at Carnduncan. Sitting next to the B8018 just beyond Carnduncan Farm this cairn is very easily spotted.

It still sits at 17m wide and at its highest is 1.7m tall. It has a fantastic if somewhat broken kerb of fine stones, some stones probably kerbs, also rest nearby. Good to see in Canmore's notes that children from local schools were used in several surveys.

Nearby sites at Loch Gorm, across the road, stand a fair chance of being visited next time I'm here.