Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr

• Nant Cletwr Barrow, Cwmdeuddwr

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (18km NNE)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Aber Caethon, Cwmdeuddwr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Set above and to the approx west of the now derelict farmstead of Lluest Abercaethon, this round barrow, not mentioned upon the 1:50K OS map, is depicted as a 'Mound' upon the latest 1:25K.

Coflein has no such reservations regarding classification. A round barrow it is... and I concur. Dimensions are:

"Average 15m in diameter x approx 2m high . Slight hollow in area of centre, in part made by OS datum post, still present (RSJ 2000)."

Note that the 'OS datum post' was conspicuous by its absence.