Coille A'chnoic Mhoir

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (49km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR31094721 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coille A'chnoic Mhoir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Coille A'chnoic Mhoir has stunning views west, south and east (Laggan Bay and the Paps of Jura are simply stunning).

From the cairn at Cnoc Mor Ghrasdail simply walk south until a small mound, on its south side is the standing stone. No views north :-)

Quite an easy downhill walk on spongy bone dry heather leads to the 1.2m high stone. Sometimes the most simple of sites have the most stunning locations. This is one of them.

However the conditions were about to change with the walk to the fairly nearby chamber cairn.

Edited 22nd January 2019ce