Düste

Passage Grave

• Barnstorf
  • Walsen

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Düste

In the fall of 1984, large stones that disturbed plowing on a field near Düste were to be removed. It turned out that these were the remains of a megalithic grave, which were immediately examined by an official excavation. Unfortunately, the chamber had been ransacked earlier by grave robbers, but it still found remains of 60 clay pots, an arrowhead and a stone ax.

The tomb was then transferred to the northwest edge of Barnstorf to the Walsener ponds, whereby not only supporting and cover stones, but also the soil paving were restored. A shattered stone was replaced by a foreign stone, the original fragments are still next to the chamber. The chamber measures 5.2 x 1.5 m inside. Of the original four capstones only two are preserved.

Visited July 2018