Atteln I

Allee-Couverte

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Atteln I

The gallery grave Atteln I lies today on the edge of a small industrial area Auf dem Hohenloh east of Atteln and north of the road L754 to Husen. After leaving the Attelner Straße (L754) follow the road Im Mersch for about 175m and you'll find the tomb in a small clearing surrounded by trees to you right.

The tomb is oriented in northwest-southeast direction. It is about 21m long and 2.5-3m wide. The entrance was on the eastern narrow side and was closed by a simple drywall of river boulders, some stones of the drywall are still present. For the reconstruction of the tomb 17 original stones were used, missing stones were replaced by limestone blocks from a nearby quarry. The original height of the chamber could be reconstructed by a completely preserved wall stone at 1.65 meters. The northwestern end of the chamber, which is not accessible, was reconstructed using this stone.

Visited July 2018
Edited 21st August 2018ce