Warburg - Rimbeck

Allee-Couverte

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Warburg - Rimbeck

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Warburg - Rimbeck</b>Posted by Nucleus

The gallery grave of Rimbeck - Warburg lies northeast of the village Rimbeck and belongs to the Hessian-Westphalian galleries. To reach the site leave the B7 into Elisabethstrasse, after about 430m when the road bends to left continue straight ahead into Zur Märk. After about 250m there is a slight right bend and you are in the road Zum Weissen Holz. Continue on this road for about 500m until you reach the forest. Park here and use the middle forest track which goes uphill for about 450m, where a little beaten path leaves the main track to the left. You should notice the information board of the tomb from here.

The 12 m long and 2 m wide gallery grave is embedded in the ground. While the supporting stones are largely preserved, no capstones were found. The site originally consisted of a chambered tomb completely covered with stone slabs, which lay under a mound and only connected to the outside world by a short corridor with a Port-hole slab (German: Seelenloch) still visible today.

The large pieces of rock from sandstone, which served as the building material, do not occur at the site. They had to be brought over a distance of 3.5km.

Visited July 2018